About Oregano Essential Oil

0

Posted by Mia Ponzo | Posted in Information About Essential Oils | Posted on 08-02-2014

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,




Oregano-Plant

Some herbs are so common that we take them for granted. They are around us all the time and we don’t think twice about them. We use them everyday and it hasn’t even crossed our minds to use them for anything other than the obvious. Oregano is one of these herbs. We use it in everyday cooking. We also eat it as it is, especially here in the Arab world. I’m sure you have heard of “zaatar”, haven’t you? Well, all “zaatar” is, is a type of oregano, kind of like a cross between oregano and thyme. *It’s not our western thyme nor is it the eastern version either. It’s also not our western version of oregano either. Italians are very familiar with the pungent aroma of oregano, because they cook with it daily. There is no decent spaghetti sauce without oregano.

The scientific name for oregano is “Oreganum vulgare”. The essential oil of oregano is derived from steam distillation, as are the overall majority of essential oils. The aroma of oregano oil is strong and fairly overpowering, so just a small amount is needed in any essential oil blend, otherwise, it will take over. Oregano is native to the Mediterranean areas, and is a shrub, and it is the leaves that are used in the making of essential oil. Oregano has been used since ancient times, and the Greeks especially loved the benefits of oregano, calling it “oreganos” or “the delight of the mountains”.

Oregano has incredibly antibacterial properties, and it works to kill even the most stubborn of germs. There have been many studies done over the years, and the verdict is in, that oregano a superpower when it comes to kicking the effects of microbes, fungi, viruses, Candida, and parasites. In fact, testing shows that even just a small amount of oregano oil had the same benefits against the staphylococcus bacteria as strong chemical antibiotics. And why use strong antibiotics at all, when you have alternatives like oregano oil? The supposed method that is used by the oregano oil is heat. In other words, somehow the oregano oil causes the oxygen molecules (in the oil) to heat up the cells and thus, kills the bacteria by causing them to be dehydrated. It gets rid of a variety of these problems, including athlete’s foot, and warts! Oregano has also been found to be effective against E. coli, and Salmonella, which are the bacteria found in many stool samples, due to infections, (food poisoning). In fact, one author has written about oregano being so strong that it actually neutralizes sewage! (Don’t try it though, please).

Several studies also show that oregano is great for getting rid of allergies and allergic symptoms, including hay fever and sinusitis. Oregano essential oil is also known to be great for getting rid of the effects of colds and flu. When it comes to respiratory ailments, oregano oil works wonders. It is definitely one of those miracle oils that you really shouldn’t do without in your natural home pharmacy. Oregano oil is one of the best known decongestants around. It is great for asthma, bronchitis, whooping cough, pneumonia, and even tuberculosis! 

Oregano Essential Oil NOW Foods – Oregano Oil 2 Oz

Oregano oil is known to be a strong balancer, and can be used in the cure against metabolic disturbances.  It is also known to be effective against problems like digestive upsets, and is a great bile stimulator. It is good for diarrhea as well. Also, if you suffer from muscular aches and pains, or even arthritis, then blending oregano oil into your massage oil blend will be just the thing you need.

In fact, oregano essential oil increases the strength of the immune system in the body, and enables the body to fight against any possible attackers. It is also good for skin ailments such as psoriasis, rosacea, and eczema for similar reasons, as well as scalp problems, such as dandruff, and seborrhea. It is also said to be great for acne. One example of its amazing strength is in its use with canker and cold sores. It works so fast, that people wonder if they were just imagining the sore!  In fact, it is so effective against such viral outbreaks, that it is said, that even the herpes virus is killed with oregano essential oil, and all you have to do is take one drop a day the first week, two drops a day the second week, and after that, three drops, to completely kill the herpes virus in the body!

Some sources even claim that oregano oil is stronger than most pain killers when it comes to getting rid of pain, and some even go so far as to say that oregano’s effects are even stronger than that of morphine! That is incredible! There is a dispute among many herbal experts about the type of oregano that is effective against germs and illnesses, and many herbal experts insist that only the “wild” oregano is worth having, but, personally, I think that with that both are valuable. While perhaps wild oregano is the ideal option, it is certainly not the only option, and I find that regular kitchen oregano does have an effect too. If you have the essential oil, then great, but if you can’t get it, which is probably going to be the case in Kuwait, you can simply go to your kitchen and use the dried herb, or go to the herb department of your favorite supermarket and buy some oregano. You can possibly grow oregano in your kitchen garden as well. It works great, and has effective results!

So, you can definitely add oregano into your natural pharmacy, and you will be so happy that you did. It can be used for so many different problems, that it is practically miraculous!

Organic Oregano Herb

Frontier Mediterranean Oregano Leaf C/s Certified Organic, 16 Ounce Bag




About Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

0

Posted by Mia Ponzo | Posted in Information About Essential Oils | Posted on 08-02-2014

Tags: , , , , ,

Ylang Ylang Flower

Some of the natural essential oils that are available in the world are more exotic than others. Some of them are so exotic that they go a step above the others. There is a range of aromatic oils that fits into this category, and the following oil is one of them. These types of oils are considered absolutely sensuous, and are used in expensive perfume blends, as well as medicinal concoctions. The interesting thing about these oils is that, although most people would never even think of these being used for any medicinal purposes, they are actually some of our most important medicinal oils, and their healing value is vast.

The oil that we are going to talk about today is Ylang ylang essential oil. Ylang ylang, which is pronounced “ee lahng ee lahng”, is scientifically known as “Cananga odorata”. This incredibly sensuous essential oil grows in the Philippines and other Asian areas, like Commores, Reunion, Madagascar, and Indonesia. Ylang ylang essential oil is derived from the extremely sweet flowers of the ylang ylang tree. The ylang ylang tree is huge and grows to a height of up to 70 feet (or 30 meters) high, or more! It is produced by either steam distillation. Although it is mostly used in perfumery, to make the most exotic, sensuous, aphrodisiac scents, ylang ylang’s value as a medicinal oil is often misunderstood or understated. One of the good things about ylang ylang oil is that it is not very expensive as compared to its sister oil (similar aroma) jasmine, which is extremely expensive. Still ylang ylang oil is quite expensive, and is used in pricey perfumes word-wide. Its aroma is so heady that some people call it intoxicating.

Ylang ylang oil has been used for centuries, and the ancient Chinese used to claim that it was good for circulatory and heart problems. In Victorian times it was used for scalp stimulation, to promote hair growth. (If you are going bald, and going to be using herbs on your head, better ylang ylang with its amazing aroma, than garlic and onion like some people have tried!) At turn of the 19th century it was also discovered that ylang ylang was good for diseases like malaria and typhus. It was also found to be useful in fighting intestinal diseases. And, as the Chinese could have told them for ages, ylang ylang was discovered to be a heart calming agent. An interesting little tidbit is that in Indonesia, ylang ylang petals are used on the wedding beds of newlywed couples. (I can’t imagine that an aphrodisiac would be needed on the wedding night though!) As for its aphrodisiac properties, they are well known around the world. One of the powerful, helpful qualities that it has is that it is both relaxing and stimulating at the same time. Because of that duality, it is great for stress related problems, including high blood pressure and heart palpitations. It reduced nervous tension, and irritability. It is known to be helpful with premenstrual tension too. It is a great general hormone balancer.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

 NOW Foods – Ylang Ylang Oil 1 Oz

 

Ylang ylang oil is great for depression as well, as it lifts the spirit and soothes. For people who suffer from insomnia ylang ylang is a life saver. Recent research has also shown ylang ylang to have some benefit against epileptic fits, so if you suffer from epilepsy, watch the research and try it. You may be happily surprised.

It helps oily skins, and is useful against acne, as it not only checks oil production, but also is an antiseptic, and kills the bacteria that form with acne. In some countries in Asia, a salve is made of ylang ylang flowers, and rubbed all over the body to improve the skin and prevent diseases too. It also helps with muscle aches and pains.

Ylang ylang oil is great for helping with bug bites, and is even used for snake bites too!

The only thing to be careful about with this perfectly safe essential oil is that you do not use too much, because this oil is very strong, and might cause headaches or nausea if used in a concentrated manner. A note here also, that ylang ylang oil works even better if combined with other oils, but its aroma is incredibly beautiful all on its own. A few drops are more than enough!

 Illustrated Ecyclopedia of Essential Oils

 

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy & Herbalism




About Black Pepper Essential Oil

0

Posted by Mia Ponzo | Posted in Information About Essential Oils | Posted on 08-02-2014

Tags: , , , , , , ,




Black pepper plant  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Normally when we hear of black pepper we think of the powdery stuff that we shake onto our food at the dinner table. There are liter,mally thousands of uses for the herb that we call Black Pepper, particularly culinary ones. Or, perhaps the thought of black pepper might conjure an urge to sneeze. But we don’t normally think of black pepper as a medicinal herb, although that is indeed what it is, and a darned good one at that!

The scientific name for black pepper is “Piper nigrum”, and it comes originally from the Asian subcontinent, specifically India and Sri Lanka, Brazil, and Indonesia, in addition to other places. It is usually steam distilled, as are most essential oils, and it is the berry that is used for medicinal purposes.  

This medicinal herb has been recorded to have been used for centuries, if not thousands of years by the ancient Chinese, and in Sanskrit medicine, and was also revered by the Romans and Greeks in their heyday. It was also used in trade, and sometimes even used as a form of currency.

Although you wouldn’t think so, black pepper essential oil has a very pleasant, sweetish aroma. Since black pepper oil blends so well with other essential oils, blends made with black pepper oil included have wonderful scents, and are a delight to use. But, with black pepper essential oil, a little goes a long way, so only a few drops are needed in any particular blend, with a base oil like olive oil as a good choice.

Black pepper essential oil is good for so many different problems that you will have trouble choosing. It is known for its powers against toxins, in general, and that is one of the reasons that it is so useful with rheumatism and arthritis.

Black Pepper Essential Oil

Black pepper oil helps with urinary tract problems, and is a diuretic, so if you suffer from water retention and bloating, a nice base oil with a little black pepper oil will work wonders. It is also a great kidney tonic.

Black pepper is well known for its use with digestive problems, and is said to be great for over-gassiness, and even constipation. At the same time it is good for dysentery and diarrhea! It is used to get rid of worms also! It is good for nausea and ingestion, as well as heart burn. It is also good for appetite loss.  It is also helpful with toothaches, mouth ulcers and other oral complaints.  

Black pepper is good for hormone imbalances and lack of desire. If you can imagine, black pepper is even considered an aphrodisiac!

If you suffer from a foggy mind or a memory that isn’t what it used to be, use black pepper oil in a light blend, and you will notice improvement. It is considered a mind tonic. In fact, black pepper is like a whole body tonic, and it is invigorating and relaxing at the same time. Having a full body massage with a blend that includes black pepper oil is one amazing experience that you should try!

But, you must always remember that black pepper oil is strong, and powerful, so all you need is a very little, only a few drops at the most, as compared to other essential oils. If you use too much it could be irritating to the skin.

So, we can add black pepper to our natural pharmacy of important and useful essential oils that are great to have around the house.

Organic Black Pepper

 Starwest Botanicals Organic Black Peppercorns, 1-pound Bag




About Myrrh Essential Oil

0

Posted by Mia Ponzo | Posted in Information About Essential Oils | Posted on 08-02-2014

Tags: , , , , , ,




Myrrh Tree  Myrrh Resin

Get pure myrrh now..

Since we talked about Frankincense last week, I thought it only appropriate that we talk about Myrrh this week. Especially since historically and Biblically they are always mentioned together. Once upon a time myrrh was almost as valuable as gold, but now it is significantly less expensive, and practically anyone can go down to their local Kuwaiti herb seller and pick up some myrrh. The name of this herb/oil/resin always sounds so mysterious, and the actual substance is quite interesting as well. It has a decidedly amber-like quality to it, color and shape-wise.

The scientific names for myrrh are “Commiphora myrrha” , (and “Botswellia carteri”) (and there are other species as well) and it is found growing naturally in the Middle East, Indian, and North Africa, particularly Ethiopia and Somalia. The essential oil, which is extremely thick and resinous, is derived from steam distillation and is an amber color. One of the reasons that myrrh tends to be expensive, is because once the twisted, bonsai-like tree is tapped for the resin, it takes a minimum of six months, and up to two years for the tree to recover, and during that time the tree cannot be tapped at all! Myrrh essential oil has a very strong, and fairly earthy, woody odor, although when the plant resin is burned its aroma is fine.

Myrrh has been literally used for centuries, practically since the dawn of time, and it still carries a very mysterious quality, even among the Arabs. In fact, the earliest recorded use of myrrh has been found in an Egyptian Pharaoh Queen’s tomb dating around 1500 years BC! The ancient Egyptians used the myrrh resin as incense, for embalming and particularly, in a burned state for the distinctive kohl eyeliner that they are so famous for! The first medicinal use was mentioned over 3700 years ago!

Myrrh oil is great for all kinds of ailments, and is a well-known antiseptic, antibiotic, and anti-inflammatory, which is why it is great for infections. It is potent against all kinds of hormonal disorders in women, and is a great balancer. In fact, for those women who suffer from a lack of menstruation, myrrh is just what the doctor ordered. But its use is not recommended during pregnancy.

For respiratory complaints myrrh oil is particularly good, and it takes care of bronchitis better than most conventional medications could ever do. It can also be used with colds and coughs.

Myrrh Pure Essential Oil

When it is used in a cream, it helps skin complaints, such as dry, chapped skin, itchiness, etc. In this capacity, it can be used for those who want to either prevent or lessen wrinkles, as it acts in a similar manner to Frankincense in that respect. It also helps with fungal infections such as ringworm and athlete’s foot, which are normally fairly annoying and persistent. It is also good for thrush, of both types, (oral and otherwise). It is so strong and effective against viruses that it can be applied directly to herpes blisters. Along the same lines, myrrh essential oil is great for healing wounds as well. In some parts of the world, it is even used to treat leprosy!

People who suffer from hemorrhoids will get a great deal of relief from myrrh essential oil. Blended in a base oil a few drops of myrrh oil will work wonders.

Myrrh essential oil is also great for mouth problems, such as gum disease, which so many people suffer from nowadays, and also bad breath is solved with a little myrrh oil. If you have a toothache, you can try using a little myrrh oil to make things feel better.  It is particularly good for people who suffer from ulcers of the mouth.

It is used for digestive upsets in this part of the world, and according to many an old Bedouin woman, myrrh is the best treatment for stomachache and a wide variety of internal complaints of the digestive system. All you have to do, according to them, is to dissolve some myrrh resin (when dried it looks like irregular chunks of amber) in a glass of water overnight, and drink a little in the morning, they swear by it, and so have people for centuries, so there must be something to it!

Myrrh is well known for its effects against stress and other nervous disorders. It is very relaxing and has been used for centuries in this capacity. It is said to lift one’s spirits and soothe the emotions.  It has been used for centuries for emotional disorders and to life the spirits.

Clearly myrrh is as valuable today as it has always been, and, considering how useful it is, will certainly continue to be so. We can only hope that irresponsible harvesting will not cause the trees to die out. It is not as costly as it used to be, but still is one of the more expensive essential oils, and worth every penny!

 




Frankincense Essential Oil

0

Posted by Mia Ponzo | Posted in Information About Essential Oils | Posted on 07-02-2014

Tags: , , , , , , , ,




Frankincense Plant  Frankincense Resin

Here in the middle of Arabia we have an abundance of exotic, mysterious aromas. One of the most interesting aromas of all, well known in the West as well as the East, is Frankincense. People all over the world have heard of frankincense. In the West it is used in churches, especially the more traditional ones, partly as a remembrance of the original history of when the wise men brought the gifts of frankincense and myrrh to the baby Jesus. In the East, particularly Arabia, frankincense is widely used as incense. Although it frankincense used to be very expensive, sometimes more than the price of gold, nowadays most types are frankincense are so reasonably priced that almost anyone can afford it. One of the great things about frankincense is that it comes in so many different forms as well. You can get it in its original form, which is like little crunchy bubbles (which is dried resin), or in the form of an essential oil.

The scientific name for frankincense is Boswellia certerii. Another name for frankincense is Olibanum. It is the gum resin that is gotten from the plant that is steam distilled in order to get frankincense essential oil. This plant is mostly from the dry, arid regions of Africa and Arabia, although it is found in China, India, and Somalia as well.

Since ancient times, frankincense has been used for a variety of reasons throughout the ages. Many times frankincense has been used for religious purposes and that is still true even today. Anyone who has ever been to a midnight mass at Christmastime will know the wafting aroma of frankincense. Also, presently here in Arabia, frankincense is used for a variety of religious purposes, particularly to ward off evil spirits (jinn), although it is folklore alone that inspires people to do that, as from an Islamic point of view there is nothing mentioned. It is often used by the Sufi mystics for their ceremonies and rites as well. The ancient Egyptians of the times of the Pharaohs also used frankincense in their preserving concoctions, and also their religious ceremonies, and in fact, it was from the burned charred remains of the frankincense that the ancient Egyptians made their kohl (eyeliner) that we have all been fascinated by for ages, and indeed, frankincense is one of the most preserving oils ever discovered. In China it is even used for leprosy and tuberculosis.

Frankincemse Essential Oil

 

Premium Frankincense Essential Oil-**30 ml of 100% All Natural Pure Undiluted Essential Oil

But, the best thing about frankincense is the essential oil, which can be used in so many medicinal treatments. Frankincense is particularly useful in beauty treatments, especially for aging skin. If you suffer from aging, wrinkly skin, then this is the oil for you. It is also great for scarring, stretch marks, and ulcers. It also has good effects on acne.

Frankincense is also great for respiratory problems like bronchitis, asthma, pleurisy, colds, and coughing. For this purpose you can inhale the steam of the frankincense oil or you can rub some of the blended oil (pure frankincense in a base oil, like olive oil) on your chest or throat.

If you are suffering from stress or anxiety you can benefit from frankincense either as an oil or through burning the incense as resin bubbles. It is soothing and calming and great for helping to reduce the every day problems.  

For women who are suffering from the complications of menopause, like bleeding, you can use frankincense for reducing that problem. It will help to balance the hormones at that time. In addition to that, frankincense is great for a variety of other female complaints, and is a tonic for the uterus, in general.

For aches and pains frankincense will help with rheumatism and arthritis, along with other causes. One of the reasons that frankincense works so well is that it is very detoxifying. For that reason it is also great for the immune system, helping to strengthen it.   

Frankincense is also great for those suffering from digestive upsets and other digestive problems. It has been known to help with diarrhea too. It is a good diuretic too, as well as being good for cystitis, and other urinary problems. 

So, if you ever wondered about that stuff that was mentioned in the ancient biblical (and other) scriptures, now you know! Frankincense is one of those all important herb/oils that you just don’t want to do without!

Frontier Frankincense

Frontier Frankincense Tears Gum Resin – 16 Ounces




Sandalwood Essential Oil

0

Posted by Mia Ponzo | Posted in Information About Essential Oils | Posted on 06-02-2014

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,




Sandalwood Plant  Sandalwod

Mia Ponzo
Arab Times – June 12, 2005   

   

       Sandalwood is one of those really oriental herbs that
people in the West associate with Eastern lands,
pungent, spicy foods, and mostly India. Sandalwood is
indeed a lovely, woody, sensuous, exotic, mysterious
aroma that stays with you, attracts you, and is a
known aphrodisiac as well!

      The scientific name for sandalwood is “Santalum
album”. Many people use the wood itself for scenting
their clothing, drawers, and closets. The use of
sandalwood dates back to before written history, and
the first known use of sandalwood goes as far back as
4000 years! In fact, historically, it is mentioned in
the Bible that God ordered Solomon to build the
furniture for his temple from sandalwood, thus the
aroma would penetrate the place. But, the most
important use for sandalwood is more medicinal than
that, and the essential oil of sandalwood is derived
through steam distillation, as are most essential
oils. Sandalwood gives a very deep, woody aroma that
is considered a base note to any aromatherapy blend
that it is a part of.

       Sandalwood mostly comes from
India (although it is found in other areas, even as
far away as Australia), and the “Mysore” sandalwood is
considered the best. The essential oil is gotten from
the wood itself, and you can find many things,
nowadays, made of aromatic sandalwood, including
hand-carved worry beads that smell divine. An
interesting bit of information about sandalwood is
that it takes 30 years of growth before the tree gets
to the point where essential oil can be extracted from
it! The problem that we will be facing now is the
increasing price, since the tree is fast becoming
extinct, and India has been curbing essential oil
harvesting and production, in fact, every single
sandalwood tree is now controlled by governmental
authority.

Sandalwood Oil

 

Nature’s Kiss Products Sandalwood Therapeutic Grade 10ml Pure Essential Oil, 0.34 Fluid Ounce

     In India it is used as a medicine, in beauty
treatments, soaps, and as incense as well as for
furniture and other more artistic objects.
Additionally, it is known to keep away ants, and in
that capacity, it is also extremely useful. The
ancient Egyptians used sandalwood as well, and it was
a part of their embalming recipe. Sandalwood was also
known amongst the Greeks, Romans, and Chinese for a
variety of reasons, including medicinal and religious
purposes.

       As for the medicinal uses that are found with
sandalwood, I will try to list them all here, but I
will probably miss a few, if not more, since there are
so many fantastic uses for this wonderful essential
oil that there will probably not be space!
Medicinally, sandalwood essential oil is good for all
sorts of respiratory ailments, including colds and
bronchitis. It acts as a decongestant, antiseptic, and
antispasmodic (for reducing coughing). It is also
great for throat inflammations like laryngitis.
It is great for skin problems such as excessive
dryness (even chapped or cracked skin will benefit,
excessive oiliness, skin sensitivity, aging skin,
scarring, stretch marks, acne, and even eczema. It is
also great for scalp problems, and dandruff.
Sandalwood is particularly famous for dealing with
psychological problems, especially depression, stress,
nervous disorders, insomnia, nervous tension, and
headaches. It is good for calming, reducing
aggression, and increasing concentration and
attention.

      It is known to help with impotence, and will help as
an aphrodisiac as well.
It is great as a natural diuretic, for those suffering
from water retention, as well as helping bladder
infections. It also is great for heartburn, nausea,
diarrhea, and even dysentery.

Sandalwood is a general antiseptic, and as such is
great for infections, and inflammations. It even kills
bacteria, and in that light, can help with all sorts
of fungi, including athlete’s foot.  It also helps to
strengthen the immune system.
It is great for aches and pains, including sciatica,
all sorts of neuralgia, muscle spasms, It will help to
strengthen the connective tissues.
Sandalwood is considered a heart regulator, as a
general cardiac tonic, and it helps to increase the
circulation, and helps with varicose veins.

And, these are just a few of the things that
sandalwood does! So, as you can see, sandalwood oil is
one of those important essential oils that can be used
for practically everything! Plus, it’s common around
these parts of the world, and so is readily available,
although it is fairly expensive.